Prevalence of fur mites (Acari: Atopomelidae) in non-human primates of Costa Rica

 

Authors
Troyo, Adriana; Solano, Mayra E.; Calderón Arguedas, Ólger; Chinchilla, Misael; Sánchez, Rónald; Gutiérrez Espeleta, Gustavo A.
Format
Article
Status
publishedVersion
Description

Parasites have been investigated for some New World primates; however, very little is known about ectoparasites and specifically fur mites. In this study, Alouatta palliata, Cebus capucinus, Saimiri oerstedii, and Ateles geoffroyi monkeys from different areas of Costa Rica were searched for fur mites. A total of 276 monkeys were evaluated, and 51 of them were positive for mites of the family Atopomelidae. Listrocarpus alouattae was identified on 22.3% of A. palliata; Listrocarpus capucinus on 12.8% of C. capucinus; and Listrocarpus costaricensis on 36.8% of S. oerstedii; No fur mites were found on A. geoffroyi. Sex was not considered a determinant of mite infestation, but prevalence was significantly higher in the Central Volcanic Mountain Range Conservation Area for L. alouattae (p=0.01) and in the Central Pacific Conservation Area for L. capucinus (p=0.002). These primate fur mites are highly host-specific. Differences in the geographical distribution may be due to monkey behavior and history, as well as to environmental conditions.
Muy poco se conoce sobre los ectoparásitos, específicamente de los ácaros del pelo, de primates del Nuevo Mundo. En este estudio se buscaron ácaros del pelo en monos Alouatta palliata, Cebus capucinus, Saimiri oerstedii y Ateles geoffroyi provenientes de diferentes áreas de Costa Rica. Se evaluaron 276 monos en total y 51 de ellos se encontraron positivos por ácaros de la familia Atopomelidae. Se identificó Listrocarpus alouattae en el 22.3% de los A. palliata, Listrocarpus capucinus en el 12.8% de los C. capucinus y Listrocarpus costaricensis en el 36.8% de los S. oerstedii. El sexo no fue un determinante de la infestación por ácaros, pero la prevalencia de L. alouattae fue significativamente mayor en el Área de Conservación Cordillera Volcánica Central (p=0.01) y la de L. capucinus fue mayor en el Área de Conservación Pacífico Central (p=0.002). Estos ácaros del pelo de primates son altamente específicos en relación con su hospedero. Las diferencias en la distribución geográfica podrían deberse al comportamiento e historia de los monos, así como a las condiciones ambientales.

Publication Year
2013
Language
Inglés
Topic
atopomelidae
mite
alouatta palliata
cebus capucinus
saimiri oerstedii
ateles geoffroyi
costa rica
atopomelidae
ácaro
alouatta palliata
cebus capucinus
saimiri oerstedii
ateles geoffroyi
costa rica
Fuente
Portal de Revistas UCR
Get full text
https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/11326
Derechos
openAccess
Licencia